Former UN Delegate Castigates Inquirer For Spreading Fake Photos Of Marawi Siege

Former United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) delegate Mike Acebedo Lopez call the attention of Philippine Daily Inquirer (PDI) after spreading alleged fake photos of Marawi siege on their Facebook page.
inquirer fake photos
Screenshots from Mike Lopez/Facebook
Lopez, a former National Youth Commissioner and former MTRCB Board Member, took a screenshot of Inquirer's post and posted it on his Facebook account with this caption:


INQUIRER.net, you lying sons of bitches. Stop lying to the nation. How many times will you foment the spread of fake news? You better close shop!

Now you're using photos from the 2013 Cotabato City bombing when your favorite Noynoy Aquino was still president and dare pass them off as photos from Marawi at present?

Are you so desperate to sow fear, to create an impression of chaos if only to help depose Duterte that you would go this low? And you think people won't ever find out? Brazen but bobo!

You're garbage that loves to recycle!

Here are the same photos in your website, attached to a 2013 news article on the Cotabato bombings:

http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/460041/drugs-eyed-3-arrested-in-cotabato-bombing
READ ALSO: Annoyed Netizen Slams Jim Paredes After Comparing Duterte To Aquino: Eh Di Tanga!

Many were asking if Inquirer's report was verified so he made another post to answer the netizen's question.

In a separate post, he said:
To those asking if the screenshot that accompanied my post re INQUIRER.net is verified because it seems the tabloid has taken down their fake post perhaps out of sheer embarrassment that they were found out, well the answer is... aba, of course, I never post without verifying.

And here's the cache to prove it. Thanks to Andy Go for helping me get it.

To those who aren't up to speed yet, here's what happened: Inquirer, desperately anti-Digong Inquirer, used photos from the 2013 Cotabato City bombing when Noynoy Aquino was still president and passed them off as current photos from Marawi on their Facebook post this morning. Liars go to hell.

For your reference, here's the link to the cache:
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TBTUa3rivUUJ:https://www.facebook.com/inquirerdotnet/posts/10155786158499453+&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=ph
Meanwhile, after Lopez' post went viral, Inquirer issued their statement on the said issue.

INQUIRER STATEMENT ON ERRONEOUS PHOTOS

At around 11 am today, May 24, the Inquirer posted on its Facebook page five photos purportedly taken in the aftermath of the Marawi City siege. The photos came from a reliable source, a government official in the city, who sought to express the trauma the people of Marawi were experiencing. Before we could complete the verification process (including having another reporter call the source and doing a reverse-image search), we posted all five photos.

That was a mistake, and we apologize unreservedly. Two of the photos were taken down around noon, when we double-checked with the source, and the rest were removed around 1 pm, when even the source’s assurances could no longer be supported. We regret not moving fast enough to correct the mistake.

We regret even more that this mistake cast a shadow over the reporting that the entire Inquirer Group put into the coverage of both the siege and the subsequent declaration of martial law. Those print, online, social, and radio stories were the best obtainable version of the truth at the time we reported them.

Moving forward, we will review our procedures and impose the necessary sanctions to make sure that this mistake will not happen again, even as we remain committed to cover the developing story as best we can.